Ian Haupt of Milwaukee and Jennifer Youngworth of Neenah were the overall male and female winners, respectively, of the 40th annual Grand View Firehouse 50 bicycle road race Saturday, Aug. 3.

The 50.5-mile race course traverses scenic blacktop roads over the Great Divide and around Lakes Namekagon and Owen, passing through Cable and Drummond and the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest before finishing on Cudworth Avenue in Grand View.

Haupt finished the race in 1:54:28, followed one second later by Joel Besker of New Richmond in second place and Tristan Petsch-Horvath of Milwaukee in third, who finished in the same time of 1:54:29. 

Youngworth finished the race in 2:04:20, followed one second later by Brenna Gibbons of Madison in second place. Kaitlin Prusak of Minneapolis was third, 4:19 out of first.

Top local female finishers of the Firehouse 50 were Caitlin White of Cable, eighth overall in 2:23:06; and Deneen Carpenter of Cable, 19th in 2:56:04.

Top local male finishers in the Firehouse 50 were LeRoy Walters of Cable, ninth male overall in 2;04:14; and Aaron Arthur of Cable, 41st male in 2:16:27. 

In the 33-mile Ride the Divide bicycle race, Andrew Arends of Lena won the men’s division in 1:18:24 and Jill Besker of New Richmond won the women’s division in 1:27:52. Allison Slavick of Cable placed fourth in the women’s division in 1:41:14.

Dennis Kruse and Gary Crandall, both of Cable, received plaques for participating in the Firehouse 50 for 40 years.

In the individual time trials, Patrick Ellis of Hudson had top men’s time of 2:01:34 and Jessie Llewellyn of Neenah had the top women’s time of 2:30:59. Carolyn Senty of Hayward was sixth in the women’s time trial in 2:56:50. 

Stephen Narveson of Hayward finished 28th in the men’s division in 2:43:16.

In the four-person time trial, the team of “Old Cranks” finished seventh in 7:43:54. The team included David Tworek, Lorne Tworek Jr. and Matt Luedke of Hayward and Eric Pilhofer of Minnetonka, Minnesota. 

Another Hayward team, “Kicking Asphalt,” finished eighth in 8:40:37. The team consisted of Gerald Hansen, Joseph Kelsey, Terry Tansey and David Pramann. 

Firehouse Run

In the 15-kilometer Firehouse Run on Sunday, David Gilmer of Winona, Minnesota, was the top male finisher in 59:08, followed by Kyle Bladow of Ashland in 1:06:29 and Tucker Thiede of Sheboygan in 1:09:21.

Kaitlin Brusak of Minneapolis won the women’s 15K run in 1:16:02, followed in second place by Jeannie Wagner of Marquette, Michigan, in 1:20:21 and Corinne McFadden of Waterford in 1:20:38. 

(Copyright © 2019 APG Media)

Load comments