Neck And Neck

Solon Springs’ Owen Dickenson (left) and Ironwood’s Nick Niemi run side-by-side during Thursday’s Indianhead Conference Championship Cross Country Meet held at the Northern Pines Golf Course. Niemi won in a photo finish as both runners crossed the finish line in 17:23.2.

IRON RIVER — Ironwood’s Nick Niemi edged Solon Springs’ Owen Dickenson in a photo finish during Thursday’s Indianhead Conference Championship Cross Country Meet held at the Northern Pines Golf Course.

Ironwood’s Emily Carey won the girls race.

Solon Springs won the boys team title with 42. Ironwood placed second with 54, followed by Butternut (69), Drummond (105), Hurley (117) and Washburn (128).

The Hurley Midgettes won the girls team title with 25. Solon Springs placed second with 41, and Washburn had 64.

Niemi leaned across the line ahead of Dickenson to get the win, although both runners posted times of 17:23.2.

Hurley’s Carson Thewis placed third in 18:06.8, and Washburn’s Sam Borchers grabbed fourth in 18:11.8. David Collins of Ironwood came in fifth in 18:48.9.

Butternut’s Josh Brown claimed sixth in 18:49.3, and teammate Mike Brown placed seventh in 18:59.4. Solon Springs’ Alex Hunter locked down eighth in 19:01.6, and teammate Aaron Pfister came in ninth in 19:10.8. Michael Zielke of Butternut ran 10th in 19:11.2.

Moses Hancock finished 13th for Drummond in 19:18.8, and Mellen’s Andy Lazorik placed 14th in 19:19.8.

Carey won the girls race in 21:19.0.

A trio of Hurley runners followed her in. Mariah Sejbl was second in 21:24.4, followed by Mackenzie Backman in 21:51.5 and Signe Buerger in 22:21.5.

Allie Nordskog of Solon Springs placed fifth in 23:01.0, and teammates Nona Thompson (23:29.4) and Jetta Swanson (23:36.9) were seventh and eighth, respectively.

Washburn’s Erin Matula finished sixth in 23:06.6, and Abby Lahti of South Shore placed ninth in 23:40.3. Kristen Nortunen of Mellen placed 10th in 24:00.7 with teammate Emily Peters 11th in 24:05.0.

Skyler Ramsey of Drummond finished 15th in 24:49.3, and Megan Bruch of Butternut took 23rd in 25:42.0. Natalie Knaack of South Shore was 25th, and Bayfield’s Jamee Hansen took 29th.

(Copyright © 2018 APG Media)

Load comments